0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

 

Privacy Policy

Contact details of the controller

Your personal data are processed by our company, "Peace & Chaos" (https://peaceandchaos.gr/),Xalkidikis 61, Athens, 10447. For any information, request or queries we will be glad to assist you in our offices, online at "info@peace&chaos.γρ" as well as on the phone 211 4089197. Our office hours are from Monday to Friday from (10:00) to (16:00).

Processing of your personal data

The security of your personal data is a high priority for our company. For this reason, we take security measures to protect your data in order to prevent its loss and misuse by third parties. We collect and process your personal data for the following purposes:

Conclusion and performance of contracts

We collect and process the necessary personal data for the execution of our contracts. Also, on our site we give you the ability to sign up by providing your personal information. Registration is made for the conclusion or performance of a contract or to conduct pre-contractual activities.

Customer Service

When you contact us by phone, e-mail, the information you provide us will be stored. The data collected will be erased by us after our debate is completed or after your request is finally resolved.

Newsletter

Once you give us your consent by subscribing to our email, we send you offers and updates to the email address you provide us with.

Finally, we will process your personal data in the event of a statutory obligation, such as compliance with tax obligations.

Storage Duration

We store your personal data for as long as it is required to perform our contracts and our legal obligations and rights.

Also, if you give us your consent to send you newsletters, we will keep your personal data as long as the processing purposes are served, to improve the services we provide, to inform you about the services, offers, and our news as well as for more marketing and information purposes.

Cookies Collection

We use cookies and similar devices to facilitate your browsing in the Platform, understand how you interact with us and, in certain cases, to be able to show you advertisements in accordance with your browsing habits. Please read our Information about Cookies to understand with greater detail the cookies and similar devices that we use, their purpose and other information of interest.

What is a Cookie?

A Cookie is a small text file that a website stores on your PC, telephone or any other device, with information about your navigation on that website. Cookies are necessary to facilitate browsing and make it more user-friendly, and they do not damage your computer.

While this Policy uses the general term “Cookies”, as they are the main method for storing information used by this website, the browser's "Local Storage" space is also used for the same purposes as the Cookies. All the information included in this section is also applicable to this "Local Storage".

What are Cookies used for on this website?

Cookies are an essential part of how our website works. The main purpose of our Cookies is to improve your browsing experience. For example, they are used to remember your preferences (language, country, etc.) while browsing and on future visits. The information collected by the Cookies also enables us to improve the site by estimating numbers and patterns of use, the suitability of the website to the individual interests of the users, quicker searches, etc. On occasion, if we have obtained your informed consent in advance, we may use Cookies, tags or other similar devices to obtain information that enables us to show you advertising, either from our own website or from third-party websites or any other means, based on the analysis of your browsing habits.

What are Cookies NOT used for on this website?

We do not store sensitive personal information, such as your address, your password, your credit or debit card data, etc. in the Cookies we use.

Who uses the information stored in Cookies?

The information stored in the Cookies from our website is used exclusively by us, except for those identified below as "third-party cookies", which are used and managed by external entities to provide services requested by us to improve our services and the experience of the user when browsing our website. The main services for which these "third-party cookies" are used are to obtain access statistics and to guarantee the payment transactions that are carried out.

How can I avoid using Cookies on this website?

If you prefer to avoid the use of Cookies on this page, taking into account the above-described limitations, you must first disable the use of Cookies in your browser and then delete the Cookies saved in your browser associated with this website. You may use this option for preventing the use of Cookies at any time.

How do I disable and prevent the use of Cookies?

You may restrict, block or delete the Cookies from this website at any time by changing the configuration of your browser following the steps indicated below. While the settings are different in each browser, Cookies are normally configured in the "Preferences" or "Tools" menu. For further details on configuring Cookies in your browser, see the "Help" menu in the browser itself.

Which particular Cookies does this website use and for what purpose?

The chart below shows the Cookies, tags and other similar devices used by this website, together with information on the purpose, duration and management (proprietary and by third parties) of each one of them.

CookiesPurposeDurationManagement
_ga

We use Google Analytics to obtain user access information on the website. This cookie is used by Google to distinguish unique users to measure and improve site performance.

Some of the data saved are: number of times a user visits the website, dates of the first and last visit, duration of the visits, the page from where the user accessed the website, the search engine the user used to access the website or the link they clicked on, the place in the world from where the user accesses, etc.

The configuration of these cookies is predetermined by the service offered by Google and the information generated by the cookie about the use of your website will be transmitted and stored by Google, Inc (a United States-based company). Therefore we suggest consulting the privacy page of Google Analytics here, to obtain further information on the cookies it uses and how to disable them. Please remember that we are not responsible for the content or the accuracy of third-party websites.

Persistent, 2 years Third Party
_gid We use Google Analytics to obtain user access information on the website. This cookie is used by Google to identify if a user returns within 24 hours of their first view to measure and improve site performance. Session, 1 day Third Party
frontend We use it to count the number of visits to our website. Session, 1 day Our Company
frontend_cid We use it to count the number of visits to our website. Session, 1 day

Our Company

cookielaw We use it store user's acceptance of cookies used on this website. 1 year

Our Company

Transmission of personal data to third parties

In order to operate and optimize our site and also to perform our contracts, we employ various service providers that work for us. We pass on the information necessary for the respective purposes to such affiliates and are therefore allowed to use the data provided solely according to our instructions.

1)The personal data necessary for the shipment of goods are transferred to transport companies.Our products are delivered in Greece via the ACS (www.acscourier.net) and abroad via Greek Postal service “Hellenic Post” (www.elta.gr) .

2) As far as the payment for the goods ordered is concerned, the data is transmitted to a bank specified in the order. We do not collect or store payment-related information such as credit card numbers or account details. The financials institution that handles our online payments is Eurobank (https://www.eurobank.gr/el/retail).

Your rights

  • You have the right to request the correction and / or completion of your personal data ,so that it is complete and accurate, providing us with all the necessary documents that indicate the need to complete it.
  • You have the right to access all of your personal data that we keep and the ability to receive copies upon request.
  • You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your data or to refuse any further processing.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to the collection and storage of the data at any time.
  • You have the right to request the deletion of your data. subject to their being retained for the foundation, exercise or support of legal claims.
  • Upon your claim we will immediately delete your data, subject to their retention for foundation, exercise or support of legal claims for our company.
  • You have the right to the transfer of the data you have provided us to another company.
  • You have the right to complain to the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr) if you believe that you and your rights are being infringed in any way.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you may use the following contact information without incurring additional costs other than those charged by your communications provider.

Via Email: info@peace&chaos.gr

Via Post Office: Xalkidikis 61, Athens, 10447

We will take all possible measures to meet your requests and we will respond within thirty (30) days. If this is not possible we will inform you about the necessary extension of this deadline, but not exceeding sixty ( 60) extra days in total . The exercise of the rights is free of charge, however, it may be charged only in cases of proven misuse of this, which will entail additional management costs for our company.

Third Party Links

Our site contains links to the websites of other companies. We are not responsible for the data protection measures taken by other sites that you can access through these links.

Privacy Policy Changes

In order to ensure that Personal Data Protection Policy is always in compliance with applicable legal requirements, we reserve our right to make changes at any time.